SANTOS MAHOGANY DECKING HARDWOOD TAMPA FL SANTOS MAHOGANY DECKING TAMPA FL

Santos Mahogany or Cabreuva is an exotic hardwood with a rich color and strong resilience which makes it a high performance hard wood that can withstand heavy foot traffic. It is perfect for high-end commercial and residential interiors.

Technical information provided by The Wood Database:

Common Name(s): Santos Mahogany, Cabreuva

Scientific Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Distribution: Southern Mexico and Central and South America

Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 57 lbs/ft3 (915 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .74, .91

Janka Hardness: 2,400 lbf (10,680 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 21,570 lbf/in2 (148.7 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,380,000 lbf/in2 (16.41 GPa)

Call Us Now!

(813) 296-5667
Best Price Santos Mahogany Wood Decking Tampa Fl
Best Price Santos Mahogany Wood Decking Tampa Fl
Best Price Santos Mahogany Wood Decking Tampa Fl

Call Us Now!

(813) 296-5667

Santos Mahogany hardwood Prices*

*Prices shown depend on availability and date of purchase. Please call

(813) 296-5667 for current prices.

Best Price Santos Mahogany Wood Decking Tampa Fl

Call Us Now!

(813) 296-5667
Best Price Santos Mahogany Wood Decking Tampa Fl